Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Termonfeckin

Planning applications inside the Termonfeckin, Co. Louth settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Termonfeckin records 91 total applications, with recent lodgements showing 12 in 2023, 6 in 2024, and 8 in 2025. Out of 67 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 96%, with 64 granted, 3 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Extension at 26%, Housing estate at 21%, New dwelling at 16%, and Alterations at 12%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
91
inside the settlement boundary
County
Louth
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 67 decided applications, since 2016

96%granted

Granted64 · 96%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused3 · 4%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 24

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted64
Refused3
No decision recorded24

What’s being applied for

Share of 91 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension26%
  2. Housing estate21%
  3. New dwelling16%
  4. Alterations12%
  5. Retention10%
  6. Infrastructure8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension2426%
Housing estate1921%
New dwelling1516%
Alterations1112%
Retention910%
Infrastructure78%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201613
20178
20188
201910
20205
202112
20227
202312
20246
20258

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201655100%
20171111100%
201866100%
20191111100%
202022100%
20219778%
20225480%
202355100%
202477100%
202544100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Termonfeckin themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions