Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Tinahely

Planning applications inside the Tinahely, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Tinahely has 97 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 89% of 75 applications decided since 2016, representing 67 granted, 8 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are retention at 23%, change of use at 17%, new dwelling at 15%, and extension at 14%. Looking at applications lodged recently, the register records 5 in 2023, 6 in 2024, and 19 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
97
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 75 decided applications, since 2016

89%granted

Granted67 · 89%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused8 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 22

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted67
Refused8
No decision recorded22

What’s being applied for

Share of 93 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention23%
  2. Change of use17%
  3. New dwelling15%
  4. Extension14%
  5. Housing estate9%
  6. Other6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention2123%
Change of use1617%
New dwelling1415%
Extension1314%
Housing estate89%
Other66%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
201712
201810
201912
20206
20216
20224
20235
20246
202519

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201622100%
20177571%
201899100%
2019131292%
202055100%
20217686%
202222100%
20236583%
202466100%
2025121083%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Tinahely themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions