Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Tinure

Planning applications inside the Tinure, Co. Louth settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Tinure, there are 45 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 88% of 34 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, representing 30 granted, 4 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 36%, New dwelling at 24%, Retention at 24%, and Alterations at 7%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 3 in 2023, 5 in 2024, and 4 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
45
inside the settlement boundary
County
Louth
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 34 decided applications, since 2016

88%granted

Granted30 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused4 · 12%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 11

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted30
Refused4
No decision recorded11

What’s being applied for

Share of 45 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension36%
  2. New dwelling24%
  3. Retention24%
  4. Alterations7%
  5. Commercial4%
  6. Housing estate2%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1636%
New dwelling1124%
Retention1124%
Alterations37%
Commercial24%
Housing estate12%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20165
20175
20188
20193
20203
20214
20224
20233
20245
20254

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201766100%
201822100%
20196583%
202022100%
202122100%
20223267%
202322100%
20245480%
202544100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Tinure themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions