Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Tipperary

Planning applications inside the Tipperary, Co. Tipperary settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Tipperary shows 312 total applications, with recent lodgements recorded at 26 in 2023, 23 in 2024, and 30 in 2025. Since 2016, there has been a 94% grant rate across 197 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted, reflecting 186 granted, 11 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types represented are Retention at 25%, Change of use at 24%, Extension at 17%, and Commercial at 9%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
312
inside the settlement boundary
County
Tipperary
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 197 decided applications, since 2016

94%granted

Granted186 · 94%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused11 · 6%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 115

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted186
Refused11
No decision recorded115

What’s being applied for

Share of 310 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention25%
  2. Change of use24%
  3. Extension17%
  4. Commercial9%
  5. Alterations6%
  6. New dwelling5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention7625%
Change of use7524%
Extension5417%
Commercial299%
Alterations206%
New dwelling155%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Tipperary, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention94%5290%
Change of use95%4288%
Extension100%3295%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201628
201722
201817
201933
202034
202147
202222
202326
202423
202530

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016171694%
20171515100%
20181212100%
20191717100%
20202121100%
2021272385%
2022141393%
2023201995%
20241616100%
2025201785%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Tipperary themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions