Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Tower

Planning applications inside the Tower, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Across the Tower planning area, there are 514 total applications on the register, with a 92% grant rate among the 381 applications decided since 2002, consisting of 351 granted, 30 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 53%, New dwelling at 20%, Retention at 12%, and Alterations at 5%. Recently lodged applications include 15 in 2023, 6 in 2024, and 9 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
514
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 381 decided applications, since 2002

92%granted

Granted351 · 92%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused30 · 8%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 133

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted351
Refused30
No decision recorded133

What’s being applied for

Share of 466 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension53%
  2. New dwelling20%
  3. Retention12%
  4. Alterations5%
  5. Housing estate3%
  6. Commercial2%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension24553%
New dwelling9420%
Retention5412%
Alterations235%
Housing estate163%
Commercial82%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Tower, 2016–2025.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension96%7695%
New dwelling85%3981%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201642
201734
201838
201920
20207
202111
202217
202315
20246
20259

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20162222100%
2017343294%
2018282486%
2019252392%
202099100%
2021111091%
2022121083%
20239889%
2024121192%
202566100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Tower themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions