Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Tralee

Planning applications inside the Tralee, Co. Kerry settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Tralee has 1209 total applications on the register, with 116 applications lodged in 2023, 135 lodged in 2024, and 115 lodged in 2025. Out of 975 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 90%, representing 881 granted, 94 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Retention at 22%, Extension at 22%, Commercial at 11%, and Change of use at 11%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
1,209
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kerry
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 975 decided applications, since 2016

90%granted

Granted881 · 90%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused94 · 10%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 234

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted881
Refused94
No decision recorded234

What’s being applied for

Share of 1,197 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention22%
  2. Extension22%
  3. Commercial11%
  4. Change of use11%
  5. New dwelling11%
  6. Alterations8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention26922%
Extension26822%
Commercial13011%
Change of use13011%
New dwelling12611%
Alterations988%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Tralee, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension98%21695%
Retention92%20090%
Change of use87%11588%
New dwelling90%9681%
Commercial87%9588%
Alterations93%8292%
Housing estate70%3078%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

26%

of 65 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2017–2026.

Permissions refused on appeal
23% of 47
Decision upheld
46
Upheld, conditions varied
2

17 of 65 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201692
2017106
2018103
2019117
2020101
2021112
2022122
2023116
2024135
2025115

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016565089%
2017988688%
2018736995%
2019978790%
2020837692%
202110710194%
2022978588%
2023949096%
20241019190%
2025847083%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Tralee themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions