Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Tuam

Planning applications inside the Tuam, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Tuam records 404 total applications. Out of 351 applications decided since 2016, 324 were granted, 27 were refused, and 0 were part-granted, resulting in a grant rate of 92%. The most common development types are Retention at 26%, Extension at 14%, Commercial at 12%, and Alterations at 11%. Recent lodgements show 27 applications in 2023, 29 applications in 2024, and 30 applications in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
404
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 351 decided applications, since 2016

92%granted

Granted324 · 92%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused27 · 8%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 53

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted324
Refused27
No decision recorded53

What’s being applied for

Share of 404 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention26%
  2. Extension14%
  3. Commercial12%
  4. Alterations11%
  5. Change of use10%
  6. New dwelling10%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention10426%
Extension5614%
Commercial4712%
Alterations4411%
Change of use4210%
New dwelling4010%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Tuam, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention98%9090%
Extension94%4795%
Change of use97%3788%
Alterations100%3592%
Commercial91%3588%
New dwelling94%3281%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201643
201749
201848
201934
202038
202141
202236
202327
202429
202530

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016232296%
20174343100%
2018433888%
2019373389%
20203131100%
20214141100%
2022241979%
2023272385%
2024292586%
2025302790%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Tuam themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions