Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Tullamore

Planning applications inside the Tullamore, Co. Offaly settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Tullamore, there are 815 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements showing 97 applications in 2023, 90 in 2024, and 82 in 2025. Across the 547 applications decided since 2016, the grant rate is 93%, consisting of 506 granted, 41 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Extension at 20%, Retention at 20%, New dwelling at 12%, and Change of use at 11%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
815
inside the settlement boundary
County
Offaly
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 547 decided applications, since 2016

93%granted

Granted506 · 93%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused41 · 7%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 268

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted506
Refused41
No decision recorded268

What’s being applied for

Share of 808 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension20%
  2. Retention20%
  3. New dwelling12%
  4. Change of use11%
  5. Alterations9%
  6. Housing estate8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension16420%
Retention15820%
New dwelling9912%
Change of use8511%
Alterations739%
Housing estate658%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Tullamore, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension98%12295%
Retention92%9990%
New dwelling97%5881%
Change of use88%5288%
Alterations96%4792%
Commercial90%3988%
Housing estate77%3978%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

15%

of 34 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2017–2025.

Decision upheld
29

5 of 34 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201651
201756
201863
201986
202082
202190
202263
202397
202490
202582

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016302790%
2017565395%
2018464496%
2019605693%
2020514792%
2021635587%
2022545093%
2023565293%
2024615793%
2025393692%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Tullamore themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions