Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Tullow

Planning applications inside the Tullow, Co. Carlow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Tullow records 220 total applications. Since 2016, 136 applications have reached a decision, with a grant rate of 88% based on 120 granted, 16 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 18%, Change of use at 16%, Housing estate at 13%, and Extension at 12%. Recent filings show 24 applications lodged in 2023, 20 lodged in 2024, and 27 lodged in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
220
inside the settlement boundary
County
Carlow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 136 decided applications, since 2016

88%granted

Granted120 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused16 · 12%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 84

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted120
Refused16
No decision recorded84

What’s being applied for

Share of 220 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention18%
  2. Change of use16%
  3. Housing estate13%
  4. Extension12%
  5. Commercial11%
  6. New dwelling10%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention4018%
Change of use3516%
Housing estate2913%
Extension2612%
Commercial2511%
New dwelling2310%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201618
201712
201818
201923
202022
202119
202223
202324
202420
202527

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
2017141393%
201888100%
2019161381%
2020151493%
2021131185%
20228788%
2023161275%
2024161594%
2025151493%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Tullow themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions