Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Tullyallen

Planning applications inside the Tullyallen, Co. Louth settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Tullyallen, there are 55 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 95% of 42 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, representing 40 granted, 2 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 45%, New dwelling at 16%, Retention at 13%, and Change of use at 7%. Looking at applications lodged recently, there were 4 in 2023, 3 in 2024, and 5 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
55
inside the settlement boundary
County
Louth
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 42 decided applications, since 2016

95%granted

Granted40 · 95%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 5%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 13

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted40
Refused2
No decision recorded13

What’s being applied for

Share of 55 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension45%
  2. New dwelling16%
  3. Retention13%
  4. Change of use7%
  5. Alterations7%
  6. Housing estate5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension2545%
New dwelling916%
Retention713%
Change of use47%
Alterations47%
Housing estate35%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20163
20176
20189
20197
20203
20219
20221
20234
20243
20255

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
201755100%
201866100%
201955100%
20203267%
202155100%
202222100%
20232150%
202444100%
202533100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Tullyallen themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions