Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Two Mile House

Planning applications inside the Two Mile House, Co. Kildare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

For Two Mile House, there are 72 total applications on the register, with a 90% grant rate across the 60 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 54 granted, 6 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 29%, Retention at 24%, New dwelling at 18%, and Alterations at 8%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 3 in 2023, 6 in 2024, and 3 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
72
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kildare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 60 decided applications, since 2016

90%granted

Granted54 · 90%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused6 · 10%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 12

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted54
Refused6
No decision recorded12

What’s being applied for

Share of 72 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension29%
  2. Retention24%
  3. New dwelling18%
  4. Alterations8%
  5. Change of use7%
  6. Housing estate4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension2129%
Retention1724%
New dwelling1318%
Alterations68%
Change of use57%
Housing estate34%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20167
20178
20188
20196
202010
202112
20225
20233
20246
20253

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20165480%
201766100%
20186583%
201966100%
20201010100%
20217686%
20224375%
20235480%
20245480%
202533100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Two Mile House themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions