Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Unionhall

Planning applications inside the Unionhall, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Unionhall, there are 156 total applications on the register, with an 87% grant rate across 113 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 1999. Within those outcomes, 98 applications were granted, 15 were refused, and 0 were part-granted. The most common development types are extension at 30%, new dwelling at 22%, change of use at 13%, and housing estate at 11%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 6 in 2023, 4 in 2024, and 4 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
156
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 113 decided applications, since 1999

87%granted

Granted98 · 87%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused15 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 43

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted98
Refused15
No decision recorded43

What’s being applied for

Share of 136 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension30%
  2. New dwelling22%
  3. Change of use13%
  4. Housing estate11%
  5. Retention8%
  6. Infrastructure7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension4130%
New dwelling3022%
Change of use1713%
Housing estate1511%
Retention118%
Infrastructure97%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20167
20178
20184
20193
20206
20213
20229
20236
20244
20254

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201766100%
20184375%
201911100%
202055100%
202133100%
20224125%
20236583%
202433100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Unionhall themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions