Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Virginia

Planning applications inside the Virginia, Co. Cavan settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Virginia records 142 total applications. Out of 112 applications decided since 2016, the grant rate is 96%, with 107 granted, 5 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 23%, Extension at 19%, Housing estate at 13%, and Change of use at 12%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 16 in 2023, 18 in 2024, and 16 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
142
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cavan
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 112 decided applications, since 2016

96%granted

Granted107 · 96%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused5 · 4%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 30

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted107
Refused5
No decision recorded30

What’s being applied for

Share of 142 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention23%
  2. Extension19%
  3. Housing estate13%
  4. Change of use12%
  5. New dwelling10%
  6. Alterations7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention3323%
Extension2719%
Housing estate1813%
Change of use1712%
New dwelling1410%
Alterations107%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201612
20176
201810
201910
202011
202117
202213
202316
202418
202516

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201699100%
201766100%
20181111100%
20196583%
2020131185%
20211414100%
20221010100%
2023121192%
202499100%
2025161594%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Virginia themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions