Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Waterford city and suburbs

Planning applications inside the Waterford city and suburbs, Co. Waterford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Waterford city and suburbs has 2653 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements recorded at 227 in 2023, 230 in 2024, and 244 in 2025. Since 2016, 90% of 2025 applications granted, refused or part-granted have been granted, representing 1821 granted, 204 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 21%, Retention at 14%, Commercial at 13%, and Change of use at 11%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
2,653
inside the settlement boundary
County
Waterford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 2,025 decided applications, since 2016

90%granted

Granted1,821 · 90%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused204 · 10%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 628

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted1,821
Refused204
No decision recorded628

What’s being applied for

Share of 2,650 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension21%
  2. Retention14%
  3. Commercial13%
  4. Change of use11%
  5. Alterations8%
  6. New dwelling8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension56221%
Retention36614%
Commercial34713%
Change of use28611%
Alterations2208%
New dwelling2168%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Waterford city and suburbs, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension96%44295%
Retention92%26190%
Commercial88%24288%
Change of use94%19988%
Alterations90%15092%
New dwelling85%14981%
Housing estate82%13178%
Infrastructure76%11191%
Apartments81%6471%
Other81%6388%
Industrial100%4393%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

24%

of 105 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
43% of 44
Permissions refused on appeal
10% of 61
Decision upheld
73
Upheld, conditions varied
7

25 of 105 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016246
2017246
2018232
2019227
2020246
2021293
2022241
2023227
2024230
2025244

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201616415796%
201720119798%
201818417293%
201919517690%
202018915783%
202124521287%
202221618485%
202315814089%
202417415891%
202515314092%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Waterford city and suburbs themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions