Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Watergrasshill

Planning applications inside the Watergrasshill, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Watergrasshill, there are 223 total applications on the register. Across the 159 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2003, the grant rate is 87%, representing 139 granted, 20 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 19%, New dwelling at 18%, Retention at 17%, and Housing estate at 16%. Looking at applications lodged recently, there were 6 in 2023, 9 in 2024, and 7 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
223
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 159 decided applications, since 2003

87%granted

Granted139 · 87%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused20 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 64

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted139
Refused20
No decision recorded64

What’s being applied for

Share of 211 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension19%
  2. New dwelling18%
  3. Retention17%
  4. Housing estate16%
  5. Infrastructure8%
  6. Change of use7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension4019%
New dwelling3918%
Retention3617%
Housing estate3316%
Infrastructure168%
Change of use147%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20168
20175
201812
201916
20209
202110
20223
20236
20249
20257

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
201755100%
20188788%
20191010100%
20209778%
20219889%
202222100%
20236583%
202411100%
202588100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Watergrasshill themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions