Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Westport

Planning applications inside the Westport, Co. Mayo settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Westport, there are 614 total applications on the register, and 91% of 524 applications decided since 2016 were granted, with 476 granted, 48 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 23%, New dwelling at 21%, Retention at 12%, and Commercial at 10%. Applications lodged recently show 60 in 2023, 67 in 2024, and 68 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
614
inside the settlement boundary
County
Mayo
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 524 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted476 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused48 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 90

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted476
Refused48
No decision recorded90

What’s being applied for

Share of 612 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension23%
  2. New dwelling21%
  3. Retention12%
  4. Commercial10%
  5. Alterations9%
  6. Change of use8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension14323%
New dwelling12921%
Retention7312%
Commercial6410%
Alterations579%
Change of use528%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Westport, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension98%12395%
New dwelling81%10381%
Retention95%6190%
Commercial89%5788%
Alterations100%4592%
Change of use92%3988%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

6%

of 34 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2017–2026.

Decision upheld
15
Upheld, conditions varied
17

2 of 34 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201641
201766
201838
201954
202048
202158
202265
202360
202467
202568

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016242188%
2017575393%
2018444193%
2019464291%
2020323094%
2021595390%
2022565191%
2023605693%
2024534992%
2025474391%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Westport themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions