Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Whitechurch

Planning applications inside the Whitechurch, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Whitechurch records 83 total applications, with recent activity showing 2 applications lodged in 2023, 5 in 2024, and 2 in 2025. Since 2003, out of 56 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted, 54 were granted, 2 were refused, and 0 were part-granted, resulting in a 96% grant rate. The most common development types listed are Extension at 30%, Housing estate at 22%, Retention at 18%, and New dwelling at 16%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
83
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 56 decided applications, since 2003

96%granted

Granted54 · 96%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 4%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 27

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted54
Refused2
No decision recorded27

What’s being applied for

Share of 79 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension30%
  2. Housing estate22%
  3. Retention18%
  4. New dwelling16%
  5. Alterations6%
  6. Infrastructure3%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension2430%
Housing estate1722%
Retention1418%
New dwelling1316%
Alterations56%
Infrastructure23%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20163
20175
20182
20194
20204
20215
20223
20232
20245
20252

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201711100%
201833100%
201933100%
202022100%
202166100%
202211100%
20233267%
202433100%
202522100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Whitechurch themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions