Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Wicklow

Planning applications inside the Wicklow, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

For the Wicklow area, there are 837 total applications on the register, with 88% of 629 applications decided since 2016 being granted, representing 553 granted, 76 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 26%, Retention at 14%, Housing estate at 12%, and Change of use at 11%. Applications lodged recently show 87 in 2023, 68 in 2024, and 74 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
837
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 629 decided applications, since 2016

88%granted

Granted553 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused76 · 12%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 208

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted553
Refused76
No decision recorded208

What’s being applied for

Share of 803 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension26%
  2. Retention14%
  3. Housing estate12%
  4. Change of use11%
  5. New dwelling10%
  6. Alterations9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension21226%
Retention11014%
Housing estate9312%
Change of use9111%
New dwelling8410%
Alterations719%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Wicklow, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension98%15695%
Retention87%7990%
Change of use67%6688%
Housing estate80%6078%
New dwelling86%5781%
Alterations96%4992%
Commercial88%3388%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

15%

of 40 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Decision upheld
32
Upheld, conditions varied
2

6 of 40 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201692
201781
201887
201994
202066
202162
202269
202387
202468
202574

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016464291%
2017645688%
2018706086%
2019706390%
2020515098%
2021514690%
2022474289%
2023605388%
2024604372%
2025504386%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Wicklow themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions