Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Youghal

Planning applications inside the Youghal, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Youghal records 1106 total applications, with recent activity showing 38 applications lodged in 2023, 77 in 2024, and 71 in 2025. Among the 864 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2003, the grant rate is 92%, comprising 797 granted, 66 refused, and 1 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Extension at 28%, New dwelling at 17%, Retention at 15%, and Change of use at 11%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
1,106
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 864 decided applications, since 2003

92%granted

Granted797 · 92%Part granted, part refused1 · <1%Refused66 · 8%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 242

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted797
Refused66
Part granted, part refused1
No decision recorded242

What’s being applied for

Share of 1,081 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension28%
  2. New dwelling17%
  3. Retention15%
  4. Change of use11%
  5. Alterations8%
  6. Commercial6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension30028%
New dwelling17917%
Retention15815%
Change of use12011%
Alterations908%
Commercial616%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Youghal, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension95%8195%
Retention93%6890%
New dwelling95%4181%
Change of use97%3888%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

30%

of 40 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2005–2025.

Permissions refused on appeal
35% of 34
Decision upheld
21
Upheld, conditions varied
7

12 of 40 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201635
201740
201839
201930
202029
202154
202253
202338
202477
202571

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20162323100%
20172525100%
2018272696%
20192828100%
20202020100%
2021313097%
2022413790%
2023222195%
2024393487%
2025524892%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Youghal themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions