Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Dublin City planning applications

Every application lodged with Dublin City Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Dublin City Council has 38183 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements recorded at 5049 in 2023, 5503 in 2024, and 5984 in 2025. Out of 20839 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 87%, representing 18026 granted, 2261 refused, and 552 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 32%, Alterations at 20%, Retention at 9%, and Change of use at 8%. Zoning designations show Existing residential at 55%, Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other at 20%, and District, neighbourhood centre at 9%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
38,183
every year on the register
Decided
36,404
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
5,558
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 20,839 decided applications, since 2016

87%granted

Granted18,026 · 87%Part granted, part refused552 · 3%Refused2,261 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: Withdrawn 532 · Invalid 8,341 · Exempt — no permission needed 1,338 · Not exempt — permission needed 297 · Compliance submission 4,786 · No decision recorded 2,050

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted18,026
Refused2,261
Part granted, part refused552
Withdrawn532
Invalid8,341
Exempt — no permission needed1,338
Not exempt — permission needed297
Compliance submission4,786
No decision recorded2,050

What’s being applied for

Share of 38,164 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension32%
  2. Alterations20%
  3. Retention9%
  4. Change of use8%
  5. New dwelling7%
  6. Other6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension12,18632%
Alterations7,65220%
Retention3,5329%
Change of use2,9368%
New dwelling2,6357%
Other2,3946%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Dublin City Council, 2018–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension95%8,38095%
Alterations84%3,50692%
Retention80%2,29890%
Change of use84%1,80288%
Commercial85%1,38688%
New dwelling68%1,27981%
Apartments68%1,02871%
Infrastructure92%64991%
Housing estate74%15578%
Other88%10088%
Demolition85%10086%
Energy99%7690%
Industrial97%7593%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

19%

of 2,184 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2018–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
34% of 879
Permissions refused on appeal
9% of 1,305
Decision upheld
1,477
Upheld, conditions varied
298
Part granted, part refused
116

409 of 2,184 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Dublin City Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
Extension10% of 53419%40% of 844% of 450
New dwelling24% of 33131%39% of 14912% of 182
Apartments20% of 33025%29% of 15312% of 177
Alterations18% of 24123%27% of 1396% of 102
Commercial24% of 21724%44% of 9310% of 124
Retention20% of 21122%26% of 11912% of 92
Change of use22% of 19324%34% of 1029% of 91
Housing estate18% of 6027%—16% of 43
Infrastructure26% of 4627%—13% of 30

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

17 weeks

median, for appeals from Dublin City Council decided since October 2024 (553 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2018–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20183,412
20193,542
20202,997
20213,395
20223,776
20235,049
20245,503
20255,984

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20182,1151,82786%
20192,7392,37987%
20202,2721,97287%
20212,5612,28089%
20222,3141,98186%
20232,2301,85583%
20242,4132,04785%
20252,3372,04588%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential55%
  2. Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other20%
  3. District, neighbourhood centre9%
  4. City/Town/village Centre, central area5%
  5. Mixed/general community services/facilities uses4%
  6. Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape2%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential3,81655%
Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other1,36720%
District, neighbourhood centre5919%
City/Town/village Centre, central area3605%
Mixed/general community services/facilities uses3064%
Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape1412%

Towns in Dublin City

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Dublin City applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions