Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Galway City planning applications

Every application lodged with Galway City Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

For Galway City Council, there are 3843 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 87% of 3544 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 3073 granted, 471 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 26%, Retention at 19%, Alterations at 13%, and New dwelling at 11%. Applications lodged recently include 331 in 2023, 325 in 2024, and 348 in 2025. Across the area, the zoning designations are Open space, park at 37%, Residential, mixed residential and other uses at 32%, and Community facilities at 8%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
3,843
every year on the register
Decided
3,529
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
343
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 3,544 decided applications, since 2016

87%granted

Granted3,073 · 87%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused471 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 299

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted3,073
Refused471
No decision recorded299

What’s being applied for

Share of 3,843 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension26%
  2. Retention19%
  3. Alterations13%
  4. New dwelling11%
  5. Change of use10%
  6. Commercial8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension99426%
Retention73819%
Alterations49413%
New dwelling42211%
Change of use37010%
Commercial3228%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Galway City Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension93%88095%
Retention82%63790%
Alterations91%42792%
New dwelling85%36881%
Change of use82%32588%
Commercial86%27888%
Apartments76%13871%
Infrastructure86%11091%
Housing estate81%8178%
Demolition89%3686%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

23%

of 321 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
37% of 126
Permissions refused on appeal
14% of 195
Decision upheld
235
Upheld, conditions varied
12

74 of 321 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Galway City Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
Retention26% of 6122%33% of 3019% of 31
Apartments22% of 4625%—13% of 32
Commercial19% of 4324%——
Extension12% of 4219%—6% of 31
New dwelling28% of 4031%——
Change of use44% of 3224%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

18 weeks

median, for appeals from Galway City Council decided since October 2024 (73 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016356
2017358
2018422
2019364
2020344
2021388
2022332
2023331
2024325
2025348

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201622920288%
201732929188%
201839234789%
201936532489%
202031727988%
202137932084%
202231726985%
202329724482%
202432628788%
202532227686%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Open space, park37%
  2. Residential, mixed residential and other uses32%
  3. Community facilities8%
  4. City/Town/village Centre, central area7%
  5. Industrial, enterprise, employment 6%
  6. Agriculture4%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Open space, park36337%
Residential, mixed residential and other uses31132%
Community facilities828%
City/Town/village Centre, central area677%
Industrial, enterprise, employment 636%
Agriculture364%

Towns in Galway City

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Galway City applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions