Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Sligo planning applications

Every application lodged with Sligo County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

For Sligo County Council, there are 5100 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements recorded at 449 in 2023, 541 in 2024, and 573 in 2025. Out of 4262 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2007, the grant rate is 94%, representing 4022 granted, 240 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 23%, Extension at 22%, Retention at 18%, and Alterations at 8%. The area's zoning designations include Open space, park at 48%, Existing residential at 25%, and Community facilities at 6%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
5,100
every year on the register
Decided
4,255
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
538
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 4,262 decided applications, since 2007

94%granted

Granted4,022 · 94%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused240 · 6%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 838

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted4,022
Refused240
No decision recorded838

What’s being applied for

Share of 5,098 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling23%
  2. Extension22%
  3. Retention18%
  4. Alterations8%
  5. Infrastructure6%
  6. Change of use6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling1,17923%
Extension1,10622%
Retention90418%
Alterations4198%
Infrastructure3116%
Change of use2906%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Sligo County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling89%89181%
Extension98%87195%
Retention95%69490%
Alterations98%33692%
Infrastructure94%24691%
Change of use92%21688%
Agricultural97%19794%
Commercial96%19288%
Housing estate89%8778%
Other98%5788%
Energy94%3590%
Industrial97%3593%
Apartments82%3371%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

20%

of 144 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2009–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
33% of 51
Permissions refused on appeal
13% of 93
Decision upheld
108
Upheld, conditions varied
7

29 of 144 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Sligo County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling19% of 3731%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

18 weeks

median, for appeals from Sligo County Council decided since October 2024 (32 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016437
2017441
2018461
2019438
2020418
2021498
2022427
2023449
2024541
2025573

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201630429196%
201739637695%
201840338796%
201936935596%
202035734196%
202140537593%
202237234492%
202338736695%
202439937594%
202543540593%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Open space, park48%
  2. Existing residential25%
  3. Community facilities6%
  4. Mixed/general primary sector uses, including 'rural'5%
  5. Mixed Use, general development, opportunity/proposal site4%
  6. Other networks and basic infrastructure/utilities uses3%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Open space, park1,64448%
Existing residential83925%
Community facilities2146%
Mixed/general primary sector uses, including 'rural'1755%
Mixed Use, general development, opportunity/proposal site1404%
Other networks and basic infrastructure/utilities uses913%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Sligo applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions