Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Cork City planning applications

Every application lodged with Cork City Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register for Cork City Council shows 7954 total applications, with 6866 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016 resulting in an 89% grant rate based on 6122 granted, 744 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 34%, New dwelling at 14%, Retention at 14%, and Change of use at 8%, while recent lodgements numbered 674 in 2023, 695 in 2024, and 571 in 2025. Across the area, the zoning designations include Open space, park at 50%, Existing residential at 9%, and Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape at 7%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
7,954
every year on the register
Decided
6,866
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
22
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 6,866 decided applications, since 2016

89%granted

Granted6,122 · 89%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused744 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 1,088

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted6,122
Refused744
No decision recorded1,088

What’s being applied for

Share of 7,952 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension34%
  2. New dwelling14%
  3. Retention14%
  4. Change of use8%
  5. Alterations8%
  6. Commercial7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension2,74134%
New dwelling1,15314%
Retention1,10514%
Change of use6408%
Alterations6108%
Commercial5187%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Cork City Council, 2016–2025.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension96%2,26195%
Retention91%90290%
New dwelling71%88381%
Change of use88%51288%
Alterations91%48292%
Commercial91%40588%
Apartments75%28171%
Housing estate84%23778%
Infrastructure92%20291%
Industrial95%6493%
Energy98%5190%
Other97%3988%
Agricultural81%3694%
Demolition93%3086%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

19%

of 517 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2025.

Refusals granted on appeal
36% of 177
Permissions refused on appeal
10% of 340
Decision upheld
396
Upheld, conditions varied
23

98 of 517 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Cork City Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling20% of 12831%24% of 5817% of 70
Apartments17% of 7625%—6% of 49
Housing estate19% of 7027%—11% of 53
Extension20% of 5419%—2% of 42
Retention19% of 5222%—9% of 34
Commercial24% of 5024%—15% of 40
Change of use18% of 3924%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

18 weeks

median, for appeals from Cork City Council decided since October 2024 (57 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016986
2017948
2018912
2019889
2020675
2021872
2022732
2023674
2024695
2025571

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201662056892%
201776971693%
201874366289%
201977568989%
202070161087%
202176365886%
202272762586%
202359052088%
202459853089%
202558054494%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Open space, park50%
  2. Existing residential9%
  3. Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape7%
  4. Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other7%
  5. New/proposed residential7%
  6. District, neighbourhood centre5%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Open space, park54450%
Existing residential1039%
Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape747%
Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other727%
New/proposed residential717%
District, neighbourhood centre545%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Cork City applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions