Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Monaghan planning applications

Every application lodged with Monaghan County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Monaghan County Council has 6838 total applications on the register, with a 94% grant rate across 5487 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 5143 granted, 344 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 33%, Retention at 15%, Agricultural at 14%, and Extension at 11%. Applications lodged recently show 609 in 2023, 630 in 2024, and 652 in 2025. Recorded zoning designations include Existing residential at 33%, along with Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape at 11%, and Mixed/general community services/facilities uses at 11%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
6,838
every year on the register
Decided
5,469
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
666
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 5,487 decided applications, since 2016

94%granted

Granted5,143 · 94%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused344 · 6%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 1,351

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted5,143
Refused344
No decision recorded1,351

What’s being applied for

Share of 6,838 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling33%
  2. Retention15%
  3. Agricultural14%
  4. Extension11%
  5. Alterations6%
  6. Commercial5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling2,25533%
Retention1,00015%
Agricultural94714%
Extension77911%
Alterations4416%
Commercial3305%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Monaghan County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling93%1,81881%
Retention91%73390%
Agricultural93%66694%
Extension99%62495%
Alterations98%34792%
Commercial95%25188%
Infrastructure95%20891%
Change of use95%18888%
Housing estate86%10478%
Other93%8688%
Industrial94%6993%
Energy93%4190%
Apartments90%3971%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

24%

of 123 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
26% of 38
Permissions refused on appeal
24% of 85
Decision upheld
76
Upheld, conditions varied
17

30 of 123 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

How long appeals take

Too few appeals from Monaghan County Council have been decided recently to state a median. The national picture:

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016575
2017648
2018645
2019606
2020615
2021753
2022562
2023609
2024630
2025652

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201634332394%
201752849894%
201859556996%
201953951095%
202053551296%
202166062695%
202250745189%
202340938394%
202447944894%
202548345193%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential33%
  2. Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape11%
  3. Mixed/general community services/facilities uses11%
  4. Mixed/general commercial/industrial/enterprise uses9%
  5. Industrial, enterprise, employment 8%
  6. New/proposed residential8%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential26233%
Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape8911%
Mixed/general community services/facilities uses8711%
Mixed/general commercial/industrial/enterprise uses739%
Industrial, enterprise, employment 648%
New/proposed residential638%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Monaghan applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions