Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown planning applications

Every application lodged with Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council has 42433 total applications on the register, with 34232 applications decided since 2002 resulting in 28609 granted, 5166 refused, and 457 part-granted, representing an 84% grant rate. The most common development types are Extension at 41%, Alterations at 12%, New dwelling at 11%, and Retention at 10%, while the primary zoning designations include Existing residential at 51%, Open space, park at 28%, and District, neighbourhood centre at 6%. The number of applications lodged recently shows 2678 in 2023, 3098 in 2024, and 3272 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
42,433
every year on the register
Decided
41,315
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
2,450
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 34,232 decided applications, since 2002

84%granted

Granted28,609 · 84%Part granted, part refused457 · 1%Refused5,166 · 15%

Also on the register, outside the rate: Withdrawn 1,005 · Invalid 2,015 · Exempt — no permission needed 688 · Not exempt — permission needed 195 · Compliance submission 3,084 · No decision recorded 1,214

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted28,609
Refused5,166
Part granted, part refused457
Withdrawn1,005
Invalid2,015
Exempt — no permission needed688
Not exempt — permission needed195
Compliance submission3,084
No decision recorded1,214

What’s being applied for

Share of 42,045 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension41%
  2. Alterations12%
  3. New dwelling11%
  4. Retention10%
  5. Other9%
  6. Change of use5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension17,24441%
Alterations4,88112%
New dwelling4,57811%
Retention4,01310%
Other3,7989%
Change of use1,9445%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension93%6,47495%
Alterations88%1,62192%
Retention82%1,44190%
New dwelling63%1,18481%
Change of use88%65888%
Commercial83%53388%
Apartments63%46371%
Infrastructure89%34291%
Housing estate61%27978%
Other62%7188%
Demolition81%3686%
Energy100%3290%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

26%

of 4,347 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2002–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
36% of 1,933
Permissions refused on appeal
17% of 2,414
Decision upheld
2,967
Upheld, conditions varied
257
Part granted, part refused
202

1,123 of 4,347 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling29% of 1,11631%29% of 60928% of 507
Extension23% of 1,00619%57% of 28510% of 721
Apartments25% of 44325%25% of 20524% of 238
Retention23% of 42322%36% of 20511% of 218
Alterations29% of 34723%45% of 17712% of 170
Housing estate29% of 31927%36% of 15723% of 162
Commercial24% of 29024%25% of 12623% of 164
Change of use28% of 21824%49% of 9413% of 124
Infrastructure20% of 12327%32% of 5310% of 70

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

17 weeks

median, for appeals from Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council decided since October 2024 (314 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161,354
20171,486
20181,484
20191,359
20201,240
20211,533
20221,470
20232,678
20243,098
20253,272

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161,3001,10885%
20171,3971,20586%
20181,4191,16582%
20191,3021,10385%
20201,11495285%
20211,4441,20183%
20221,3841,17485%
20231,2941,14088%
20241,3231,17189%
20251,4041,22187%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential51%
  2. Open space, park28%
  3. District, neighbourhood centre6%
  4. Education4%
  5. City/Town/village Centre, central area2%
  6. Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape1%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential1,44451%
Open space, park79528%
District, neighbourhood centre1616%
Education1234%
City/Town/village Centre, central area562%
Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape391%

Towns in Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions