Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Fingal planning applications

Every application lodged with Fingal County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Fingal County Council has 23742 total applications on the register, with an 84% grant rate across 17690 applications decided since 2011, representing 14943 granted, 2610 refused, and 137 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 29%, followed by Alterations, Retention, and Other, each at 11%. Applications lodged recently show 1680 in 2023, 2910 in 2024, and 3088 in 2025. Across zoning designations, Existing residential accounts for 42%, Active open space represents 35%, and Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape covers 5%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
23,742
every year on the register
Decided
23,125
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
2,357
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 17,690 decided applications, since 2011

84%granted

Granted14,943 · 84%Part granted, part refused137 · <1%Refused2,610 · 15%

Also on the register, outside the rate: Withdrawn 717 · Invalid 1,788 · Exempt — no permission needed 369 · Not exempt — permission needed 195 · Compliance submission 2,284 · No decision recorded 699

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted14,943
Refused2,610
Part granted, part refused137
Withdrawn717
Invalid1,788
Exempt — no permission needed369
Not exempt — permission needed195
Compliance submission2,284
No decision recorded699

What’s being applied for

Share of 23,668 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension29%
  2. Alterations11%
  3. Retention11%
  4. Other11%
  5. New dwelling10%
  6. Infrastructure6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension6,85229%
Alterations2,70711%
Retention2,51511%
Other2,50711%
New dwelling2,44410%
Infrastructure1,4086%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Fingal County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension90%4,34795%
Alterations91%1,43292%
Retention76%1,41390%
New dwelling60%1,31681%
Commercial85%73388%
Demolition77%64386%
Infrastructure85%58491%
Change of use81%55188%
Housing estate62%33578%
Other80%24688%
Industrial93%23193%
Apartments57%13871%
Agricultural79%11094%
Energy96%9890%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

24%

of 1,599 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2011–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
40% of 741
Permissions refused on appeal
9% of 858
Decision upheld
1,036
Upheld, conditions varied
187
Part granted, part refused
51

376 of 1,599 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Fingal County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
Extension20% of 28819%50% of 1063% of 182
New dwelling28% of 25031%35% of 16214% of 88
Retention24% of 20122%35% of 1197% of 82
Demolition24% of 16326%45% of 747% of 89
Alterations20% of 13723%44% of 488% of 89
Housing estate29% of 13327%43% of 6117% of 72
Commercial18% of 10824%30% of 449% of 64
Change of use23% of 9724%46% of 378% of 60
Infrastructure31% of 8427%49% of 3717% of 47
Other10% of 5822%—5% of 38
Apartments29% of 4525%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

17 weeks

median, for appeals from Fingal County Council decided since October 2024 (318 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161,186
20171,287
20181,313
20191,273
20201,258
20211,535
20221,323
20231,680
20242,910
20253,088

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161,08198391%
20171,1801,06490%
20181,1791,05389%
20191,15192781%
20201,07284579%
20211,4781,25285%
20221,19697882%
20231,2501,01581%
20241,3001,03880%
20251,4131,11079%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential42%
  2. Active open space 35%
  3. Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape5%
  4. City/Town/village Centre, central area4%
  5. Agriculture3%
  6. Community facilities2%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential2,38642%
Active open space 1,98735%
Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape2705%
City/Town/village Centre, central area2374%
Agriculture1773%
Community facilities1352%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Fingal applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions