Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

South Dublin planning applications

Every application lodged with South Dublin County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

South Dublin County Council has 32989 total applications on the register, with an 83% grant rate across 28795 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted since 1999 (granted 23901, refused 4608, and part-granted 286). The most common development types are Extension at 40%, New dwelling at 15%, Retention at 10%, and Alterations at 8%, while zoning designations include Existing residential at 50%, Open space, park at 26%, and Residential, mixed residential and other uses at 5%. Recently lodged application figures were 1093 in 2023, 1145 in 2024, and 1346 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
32,989
every year on the register
Decided
32,752
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
914
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 28,795 decided applications, since 1999

83%granted

Granted23,901 · 83%Part granted, part refused286 · <1%Refused4,608 · 16%

Also on the register, outside the rate: Withdrawn 874 · Invalid 1,615 · Exempt — no permission needed 710 · Not exempt — permission needed 415 · Compliance submission 4 · No decision recorded 576

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted23,901
Refused4,608
Part granted, part refused286
Withdrawn874
Invalid1,615
Exempt — no permission needed710
Not exempt — permission needed415
Compliance submission4
No decision recorded576

What’s being applied for

Share of 32,618 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension40%
  2. New dwelling15%
  3. Retention10%
  4. Alterations8%
  5. Commercial8%
  6. Change of use6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension13,02640%
New dwelling4,89415%
Retention3,29910%
Alterations2,5178%
Commercial2,5158%
Change of use1,7986%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in South Dublin County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension94%4,18395%
New dwelling55%81681%
Retention81%80690%
Commercial89%58488%
Alterations90%55792%
Change of use86%44788%
Infrastructure87%42391%
Housing estate77%24678%
Apartments70%24171%
Industrial89%16893%
Energy99%9290%
Other94%4988%
Agricultural50%3294%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

25%

of 2,621 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 1999–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
31% of 1,342
Permissions refused on appeal
19% of 1,279
Decision upheld
1,699
Upheld, conditions varied
267
Part granted, part refused
84

655 of 2,621 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in South Dublin County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling27% of 66731%26% of 50431% of 163
Extension20% of 43419%42% of 11712% of 317
Retention25% of 33722%35% of 19311% of 144
Commercial24% of 27324%29% of 11420% of 159
Apartments30% of 22725%24% of 11636% of 111
Change of use23% of 18424%23% of 8323% of 101
Housing estate21% of 15527%35% of 4814% of 107
Infrastructure34% of 14927%49% of 7318% of 76
Alterations22% of 9523%35% of 555% of 40
Industrial30% of 4321%—22% of 32

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

18 weeks

median, for appeals from South Dublin County Council decided since October 2024 (139 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016939
2017951
2018999
20191,011
2020982
20211,122
20221,064
20231,093
20241,145
20251,346

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201677465985%
201785472285%
201890074583%
201989172581%
202078467686%
202198985787%
202288376687%
202389579889%
202490178487%
202596087391%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential50%
  2. Open space, park26%
  3. Residential, mixed residential and other uses5%
  4. Industrial, enterprise, employment 5%
  5. Agriculture3%
  6. City/Town/village Centre, central area3%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential2,72550%
Open space, park1,42726%
Residential, mixed residential and other uses2925%
Industrial, enterprise, employment 2775%
Agriculture1513%
City/Town/village Centre, central area1403%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The South Dublin applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions