Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Roscommon planning applications

Every application lodged with Roscommon County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Roscommon County Council has 6964 total applications on the register, with an 89% grant rate across 4572 applications decided since 2016, representing 4053 granted, 519 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are new dwelling at 26%, extension at 19%, retention at 17%, and agricultural at 9%, while primary zoning designations include existing residential at 30%, conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape at 17%, and other mix of uses at 9%. Recently lodged applications stood at 702 in 2023, 728 in 2024, and 674 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
6,964
every year on the register
Decided
4,571
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
693
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 4,572 decided applications, since 2016

89%granted

Granted4,053 · 89%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused519 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 2,392

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted4,053
Refused519
No decision recorded2,392

What’s being applied for

Share of 6,961 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling26%
  2. Extension19%
  3. Retention17%
  4. Agricultural9%
  5. Infrastructure7%
  6. Alterations6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling1,80426%
Extension1,31319%
Retention1,17517%
Agricultural6259%
Infrastructure4867%
Alterations4046%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Roscommon County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling80%1,23781%
Extension93%75595%
Retention92%71090%
Agricultural96%39494%
Infrastructure93%30491%
Alterations95%27392%
Commercial88%17888%
Change of use90%17588%
Housing estate63%7578%
Other95%7388%
Industrial90%6393%
Demolition93%4586%
Energy85%3990%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

32%

of 164 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2017–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
38% of 89
Permissions refused on appeal
24% of 75
Decision upheld
102
Upheld, conditions varied
10

52 of 164 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Roscommon County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling35% of 5131%22% of 37—

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

18 weeks

median, for appeals from Roscommon County Council decided since October 2024 (45 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016480
2017522
2018636
2019663
2020573
2021732
2022683
2023702
2024728
2025674

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201629426791%
201737334191%
201845642293%
201944640290%
202038233187%
202147741787%
202243837686%
202337733288%
202450144789%
202544938987%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential30%
  2. Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape17%
  3. Other mix of uses9%
  4. City/Town/village Centre, central area8%
  5. Strategic reserve, White land 7%
  6. New/proposed residential6%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential7830%
Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape4517%
Other mix of uses239%
City/Town/village Centre, central area228%
Strategic reserve, White land 187%
New/proposed residential156%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Roscommon applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions