Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Westmeath planning applications

Every application lodged with Westmeath County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Westmeath County Council has 6730 total applications on the register, with an 87% grant rate across 5338 applications decided since 2016, comprising 4625 granted, 713 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are new dwelling at 32%, extension at 19%, retention at 13%, and change of use at 6%, set alongside zoning designations of existing residential at 35%, open space, park at 32%, and city/town/village centre, central area at 7%. In recent years, applications lodged stood at 625 in 2023, 587 in 2024, and 693 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
6,730
every year on the register
Decided
5,225
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
694
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 5,338 decided applications, since 2016

87%granted

Granted4,625 · 87%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused713 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 1,392

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted4,625
Refused713
No decision recorded1,392

What’s being applied for

Share of 6,721 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling32%
  2. Extension19%
  3. Retention13%
  4. Change of use6%
  5. Commercial6%
  6. Agricultural6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling2,17632%
Extension1,28219%
Retention87913%
Change of use3906%
Commercial3836%
Agricultural3786%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Westmeath County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling83%1,64281%
Extension94%1,00395%
Retention91%61190%
Commercial87%29488%
Agricultural91%27594%
Change of use87%26588%
Alterations95%24892%
Infrastructure92%20791%
Housing estate81%16078%
Other97%7088%
Apartments76%6871%
Industrial90%6093%
Energy90%4990%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

16%

of 179 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
2% of 66
Permissions refused on appeal
24% of 113
Decision upheld
44
Upheld, conditions varied
107

28 of 179 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Westmeath County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling33% of 4031%——
Housing estate17% of 3027%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

18 weeks

median, for appeals from Westmeath County Council decided since October 2024 (35 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016503
2017599
2018632
2019619
2020581
2021699
2022626
2023625
2024587
2025693

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201630126789%
201746443193%
201849645091%
201951647692%
202046141089%
202155849689%
202252945285%
202347940184%
202448943088%
202552546188%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential35%
  2. Open space, park32%
  3. City/Town/village Centre, central area7%
  4. New/proposed residential6%
  5. Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape5%
  6. Community facilities3%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential97135%
Open space, park89532%
City/Town/village Centre, central area2017%
New/proposed residential1626%
Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape1375%
Community facilities793%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Westmeath applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions