Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Carlow planning applications

Every application lodged with Carlow County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Carlow County Council has 5019 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements showing 517 in 2023, 489 in 2024, and 473 in 2025. Out of 3404 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 92%, representing 3137 granted, 267 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 25%, Extension at 18%, Retention at 15%, and Agricultural at 8%. Area zoning designations include Existing residential at 43%, Open space, park at 29%, and City/Town/village Centre, central area at 7%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
5,019
every year on the register
Decided
3,401
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
442
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 3,404 decided applications, since 2016

92%granted

Granted3,137 · 92%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused267 · 8%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 1,615

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted3,137
Refused267
No decision recorded1,615

What’s being applied for

Share of 5,017 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling25%
  2. Extension18%
  3. Retention15%
  4. Agricultural8%
  5. Change of use7%
  6. Commercial6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling1,26725%
Extension87818%
Retention75715%
Agricultural3958%
Change of use3497%
Commercial2816%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Carlow County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling87%84781%
Extension97%61195%
Retention93%49490%
Agricultural96%25394%
Change of use93%21488%
Alterations99%18192%
Infrastructure94%17291%
Commercial95%17188%
Housing estate76%9878%
Industrial93%6793%
Other88%5188%
Energy84%4990%
Apartments77%3171%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

27%

of 120 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
39% of 44
Permissions refused on appeal
20% of 76
Decision upheld
84
Upheld, conditions varied
4

32 of 120 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Carlow County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling32% of 3131%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

Too few appeals from Carlow County Council have been decided recently to state a median. The national picture:

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016377
2017371
2018508
2019500
2020479
2021523
2022453
2023517
2024489
2025473

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201619518394%
201727126096%
201829227092%
201934831891%
202032130595%
202139035892%
202236433492%
202333930289%
202426224292%
202535332692%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential43%
  2. Open space, park29%
  3. City/Town/village Centre, central area7%
  4. Mixed/general community services/facilities uses6%
  5. Industrial, enterprise, employment 3%
  6. New/proposed residential3%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential1,47443%
Open space, park1,00229%
City/Town/village Centre, central area2417%
Mixed/general community services/facilities uses2016%
Industrial, enterprise, employment 1113%
New/proposed residential1013%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Carlow applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions