Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Cavan planning applications

Every application lodged with Cavan County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Cavan County Council has 6860 total applications on the register, with a 95% grant rate across 5711 applications determined since 2016, consisting of 5409 granted, 302 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 23%, Retention at 19%, Extension at 17%, and Agricultural at 11%, while the main zoning designations are Existing residential at 33%, Open space, park at 20%, and City/Town/village Centre, central area at 10%. Applications lodged recently show 678 in 2023, 723 in 2024, and 829 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
6,860
every year on the register
Decided
5,711
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
746
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 5,711 decided applications, since 2016

95%granted

Granted5,409 · 95%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused302 · 5%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 1,149

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted5,409
Refused302
No decision recorded1,149

What’s being applied for

Share of 6,857 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling23%
  2. Retention19%
  3. Extension17%
  4. Agricultural11%
  5. Alterations7%
  6. Commercial5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling1,54723%
Retention1,30519%
Extension1,17317%
Agricultural73911%
Alterations4707%
Commercial3725%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Cavan County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling88%1,28981%
Retention97%1,01790%
Extension99%93695%
Agricultural98%57094%
Alterations98%37192%
Commercial92%28388%
Infrastructure92%25991%
Change of use95%25488%
Industrial95%12093%
Housing estate92%11878%
Energy95%5590%
Other94%5088%
Apartments100%4471%
Demolition97%3186%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

27%

of 161 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
30% of 37
Permissions refused on appeal
27% of 124
Decision upheld
116
Upheld, conditions varied
1

44 of 161 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Cavan County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
Retention6% of 3222%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

Too few appeals from Cavan County Council have been decided recently to state a median. The national picture:

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016581
2017531
2018542
2019510
2020586
2021762
2022513
2023678
2024723
2025829

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201639037496%
201752050697%
201851749997%
201945143596%
202048345494%
202170365593%
202255251894%
202351448594%
202454650292%
202559356295%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential33%
  2. Open space, park20%
  3. City/Town/village Centre, central area10%
  4. Built up area9%
  5. Mixed/general community services/facilities uses8%
  6. Industrial, enterprise, employment 7%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential45433%
Open space, park27120%
City/Town/village Centre, central area13910%
Built up area1219%
Mixed/general community services/facilities uses1128%
Industrial, enterprise, employment 1017%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Cavan applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions