Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Leitrim planning applications

Every application lodged with Leitrim County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Leitrim County Council records 2313 total applications, with 1932 granted, 70 refused, and 0 part-granted, reflecting a 97% grant rate out of 2002 applications since 2016. The most common development types are New dwelling at 21%, Retention at 21%, Extension at 21%, and Agricultural at 7%, with 223 applications lodged in 2023, 226 in 2024, and 258 in 2025. Recorded zoning designations include Existing residential at 25%, Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other at 15%, and General at 15%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
2,313
every year on the register
Decided
2,001
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
245
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 2,002 decided applications, since 2016

97%granted

Granted1,932 · 97%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused70 · 3%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 311

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted1,932
Refused70
No decision recorded311

What’s being applied for

Share of 2,308 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling21%
  2. Retention21%
  3. Extension21%
  4. Agricultural7%
  5. Infrastructure7%
  6. Alterations6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling48821%
Retention48421%
Extension47721%
Agricultural1577%
Infrastructure1577%
Alterations1286%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Leitrim County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension99%41395%
Retention99%40790%
New dwelling97%39781%
Infrastructure92%12691%
Agricultural90%12194%
Change of use95%10588%
Alterations99%10492%
Commercial94%8788%
Other90%4888%
Housing estate91%3378%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

19%

of 53 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Permissions refused on appeal
18% of 39
Decision upheld
42
Upheld, conditions varied
1

10 of 53 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

How long appeals take

Too few appeals from Leitrim County Council have been decided recently to state a median. The national picture:

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016174
2017170
2018193
2019220
2020192
2021243
2022215
2023223
2024226
2025258

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201612111595%
201714514197%
201816015698%
201918217797%
202017817498%
202121320496%
202219518695%
202318718297%
202421320395%
202522021698%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential25%
  2. Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other15%
  3. General15%
  4. Mixed/general community services/facilities uses13%
  5. Mixed Use, general development, opportunity/proposal site11%
  6. City/Town/village Centre, central area6%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential24325%
Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other14815%
General14315%
Mixed/general community services/facilities uses12513%
Mixed Use, general development, opportunity/proposal site10411%
City/Town/village Centre, central area616%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Leitrim applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions