Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Limerick planning applications

Every application lodged with Limerick County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Limerick County Council has 14097 total applications on the register, with 12139 applications decided since 2016 resulting in 11267 granted, 872 refused, 0 part-granted, and an overall grant rate of 93%. The most common development types are New dwelling at 26%, Extension at 20%, Retention at 14%, and Agricultural at 8%, while recent lodgements were 1162 in 2023, 1270 in 2024, and 1444 in 2025. Across zoning designations, Existing residential accounts for 44%, Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other represents 27%, and City/Town/village Centre, central area represents 8%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
14,097
every year on the register
Decided
12,135
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
1,439
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 12,139 decided applications, since 2016

93%granted

Granted11,267 · 93%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused872 · 7%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 1,958

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted11,267
Refused872
No decision recorded1,958

What’s being applied for

Share of 14,050 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling26%
  2. Extension20%
  3. Retention14%
  4. Agricultural8%
  5. Alterations7%
  6. Change of use6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling3,60226%
Extension2,78720%
Retention2,02714%
Agricultural1,1948%
Alterations9617%
Change of use7966%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Limerick County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling90%2,98481%
Extension97%2,41095%
Retention90%1,65490%
Agricultural97%94794%
Alterations96%81692%
Change of use92%64988%
Commercial91%58188%
Infrastructure93%47091%
Housing estate89%32578%
Other95%21288%
Apartments93%18571%
Industrial96%14293%
Demolition86%9586%
Energy89%8090%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

22%

of 530 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
30% of 179
Permissions refused on appeal
19% of 351
Decision upheld
375
Upheld, conditions varied
36

119 of 530 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Limerick County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling27% of 12631%9% of 5742% of 69
Retention29% of 7522%37% of 4319% of 32
Commercial16% of 6224%—9% of 47
Housing estate21% of 5627%—14% of 42
Extension15% of 4119%—9% of 33
Apartments31% of 3625%—28% of 32

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

17 weeks

median, for appeals from Limerick County Council decided since October 2024 (145 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161,194
20171,210
20181,263
20191,250
20201,299
20211,641
20221,237
20231,162
20241,270
20251,444

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201671868295%
20171,03998194%
20181,1521,10296%
20191,1311,06394%
20201,1061,04294%
20211,4071,31894%
20221,2761,18393%
20231,02293992%
20241,04194090%
20251,2081,09491%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential44%
  2. Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other27%
  3. City/Town/village Centre, central area8%
  4. Mixed/general community services/facilities uses5%
  5. Agriculture4%
  6. Industrial, enterprise, employment 3%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential2,41244%
Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other1,50927%
City/Town/village Centre, central area4268%
Mixed/general community services/facilities uses2735%
Agriculture2104%
Industrial, enterprise, employment 1933%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Limerick applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions