Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Clare planning applications

Every application lodged with Clare County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Clare County Council contains 12154 total applications, with recent activity showing 1227 applications lodged in 2023, 1129 in 2024, and 1215 in 2025. Out of 10171 applications decided since 2016, 9473 were granted, 698 were refused, and 0 were part-granted, resulting in a 93% grant rate. The most common development types are new dwelling at 31%, extension at 18%, retention at 16%, and alterations at 7%. The area's zoning designations include existing residential at 35%, open space, park at 23%, and agriculture at 7%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
12,154
every year on the register
Decided
10,170
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
1,188
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 10,171 decided applications, since 2016

93%granted

Granted9,473 · 93%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused698 · 7%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 1,983

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted9,473
Refused698
No decision recorded1,983

What’s being applied for

Share of 12,129 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling31%
  2. Extension18%
  3. Retention16%
  4. Alterations7%
  5. Agricultural6%
  6. Change of use5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling3,73131%
Extension2,19118%
Retention1,97616%
Alterations8377%
Agricultural7816%
Change of use6085%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Clare County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling88%2,87581%
Extension98%1,83395%
Retention95%1,58890%
Alterations96%69092%
Agricultural97%61894%
Change of use94%47988%
Commercial92%45388%
Infrastructure94%44591%
Housing estate87%19578%
Other89%15688%
Energy85%8790%
Industrial92%8493%
Demolition95%6586%
Apartments80%6171%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

24%

of 403 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
26% of 142
Permissions refused on appeal
23% of 261
Decision upheld
139
Upheld, conditions varied
168

96 of 403 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Clare County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling28% of 11231%16% of 5639% of 56
Retention17% of 6622%—15% of 47
Housing estate16% of 4327%—19% of 32
Infrastructure35% of 3727%——
Commercial24% of 3724%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

18 weeks

median, for appeals from Clare County Council decided since October 2024 (89 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161,027
20171,010
20181,076
20191,023
2020993
20211,384
20221,138
20231,227
20241,129
20251,215

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201665862194%
201788582894%
201894189795%
201991685693%
202084878693%
20211,1621,09594%
20221,04294190%
202395988192%
202492785192%
20251,02495593%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential35%
  2. Open space, park23%
  3. Agriculture7%
  4. City/Town/village Centre, central area5%
  5. General4%
  6. Community facilities4%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential2,44835%
Open space, park1,58223%
Agriculture4887%
City/Town/village Centre, central area3825%
General3134%
Community facilities2774%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Clare applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions