Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Laois planning applications

Every application lodged with Laois County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Laois County Council has 8795 total applications on the register, with a 95% grant rate out of 5820 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 5535 granted, 285 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 27%, Retention at 18%, Extension at 16%, and Agricultural at 8%. Applications lodged recently show 821 in 2023, 924 in 2024, and 996 in 2025. Across zoning designations, Active open space represents 38%, Existing residential represents 32%, and City/Town/village Centre, central area represents 8%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
8,795
every year on the register
Decided
5,817
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
1,012
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 5,820 decided applications, since 2016

95%granted

Granted5,535 · 95%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused285 · 5%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 2,975

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted5,535
Refused285
No decision recorded2,975

What’s being applied for

Share of 8,762 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling27%
  2. Retention18%
  3. Extension16%
  4. Agricultural8%
  5. Alterations7%
  6. Change of use5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling2,40827%
Retention1,58718%
Extension1,40016%
Agricultural6988%
Alterations5717%
Change of use4195%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Laois County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling91%1,68181%
Retention97%95090%
Extension100%88095%
Agricultural98%44294%
Alterations97%37192%
Change of use94%23388%
Commercial95%23188%
Infrastructure97%22091%
Other88%19688%
Housing estate93%16378%
Industrial97%5993%
Apartments93%4371%
Energy90%4090%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

28%

of 177 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
33% of 30
Permissions refused on appeal
27% of 147
Decision upheld
111
Upheld, conditions varied
16

50 of 177 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Laois County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
Retention23% of 4822%—23% of 43

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

18 weeks

median, for appeals from Laois County Council decided since October 2024 (64 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016663
2017707
2018776
2019729
2020697
2021893
2022790
2023821
2024924
2025996

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201634233799%
201749247096%
201855653296%
201953251497%
202052350496%
202168264795%
202259655493%
202352350196%
202452349995%
202559955392%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Active open space 38%
  2. Existing residential32%
  3. City/Town/village Centre, central area8%
  4. New/proposed residential7%
  5. Mixed/general community services/facilities uses6%
  6. Office, business/technology park and related2%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Active open space 93138%
Existing residential77932%
City/Town/village Centre, central area1958%
New/proposed residential1827%
Mixed/general community services/facilities uses1466%
Office, business/technology park and related482%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Laois applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions