Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Waterford planning applications

Every application lodged with Waterford City and County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Waterford City and County Council has 11033 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements showing 1004 in 2023, 1057 in 2024, and 1137 in 2025. Since 2016, the grant rate is 89% of 8408 applications granted, refused or part-granted, reflecting 7477 granted, 931 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 23%, Extension at 21%, Retention at 15%, and Alterations at 7%. Zoning designations are recorded as Open space, park at 40%, Existing residential at 32%, and Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape at 8%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
11,033
every year on the register
Decided
8,409
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
1,112
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 8,408 decided applications, since 2016

89%granted

Granted7,477 · 89%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused931 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 2,625

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted7,477
Refused931
No decision recorded2,625

What’s being applied for

Share of 11,018 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling23%
  2. Extension21%
  3. Retention15%
  4. Alterations7%
  5. Agricultural7%
  6. Commercial7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling2,50823%
Extension2,26921%
Retention1,64915%
Alterations7567%
Agricultural7447%
Commercial7407%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Waterford City and County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling80%1,91981%
Extension97%1,70395%
Retention92%1,18890%
Alterations93%53792%
Commercial84%52088%
Agricultural96%50894%
Change of use89%44688%
Infrastructure83%41491%
Housing estate77%25078%
Other83%16988%
Apartments75%9771%
Industrial95%7893%
Energy89%6190%
Demolition89%5786%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

24%

of 386 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
35% of 161
Permissions refused on appeal
16% of 225
Decision upheld
278
Upheld, conditions varied
15

93 of 386 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Waterford City and County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling22% of 8931%15% of 5535% of 34
Retention13% of 4622%—16% of 31
Infrastructure40% of 4327%——
Housing estate29% of 4127%——
Change of use25% of 3624%——
Extension17% of 3519%——
Commercial23% of 3124%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

17 weeks

median, for appeals from Waterford City and County Council decided since October 2024 (89 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016841
2017892
2018880
20191,006
20201,021
20211,225
20221,085
20231,004
20241,057
20251,137

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201656253796%
201774169193%
201873167492%
201980572590%
202079369087%
202199682883%
202296983386%
202374265989%
202470862288%
202576167088%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Open space, park40%
  2. Existing residential32%
  3. Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape8%
  4. City/Town/village Centre, central area4%
  5. Community facilities4%
  6. Other commerce/industrial/enterprise uses2%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Open space, park1,46540%
Existing residential1,17632%
Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape2748%
City/Town/village Centre, central area1544%
Community facilities1474%
Other commerce/industrial/enterprise uses722%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Waterford applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions