Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Donegal planning applications

Every application lodged with Donegal County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Donegal County Council has 23719 total applications on the register, with 16247 granted, 1577 refused, and 0 part-granted out of 17824 applications decided since 2016, representing a 91% grant rate. The most common development types are New dwelling at 37%, Extension at 16%, Retention at 14%, and Alterations at 7%. Applications lodged recently show 2030 in 2023, 2451 in 2024, and 2516 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
23,719
every year on the register
Decided
17,777
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
2,497
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 17,824 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted16,247 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused1,577 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 5,895

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted16,247
Refused1,577
No decision recorded5,895

What’s being applied for

Share of 23,610 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling37%
  2. Extension16%
  3. Retention14%
  4. Alterations7%
  5. Agricultural6%
  6. Commercial5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling8,63537%
Extension3,68516%
Retention3,42014%
Alterations1,5647%
Agricultural1,4466%
Commercial1,2245%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Donegal County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling88%6,22081%
Extension97%2,75195%
Retention93%2,43890%
Alterations95%1,16992%
Agricultural93%97994%
Commercial88%79888%
Change of use92%69588%
Infrastructure93%60291%
Housing estate86%27278%
Demolition96%26286%
Other93%26188%
Industrial90%13593%
Apartments81%12671%
Energy75%9590%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

41%

of 426 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
45% of 94
Permissions refused on appeal
40% of 332
Decision upheld
238
Upheld, conditions varied
13

175 of 426 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Donegal County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling57% of 11031%—69% of 88
Retention26% of 7022%—23% of 57
Commercial34% of 4124%—32% of 34
Extension26% of 3519%—23% of 31
Infrastructure37% of 3027%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

17 weeks

median, for appeals from Donegal County Council decided since October 2024 (110 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161,893
20171,993
20181,993
20192,043
20202,074
20212,635
20222,105
20232,030
20242,451
20252,516

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161,13495284%
20171,5031,28385%
20181,3841,20087%
20191,4671,34592%
20201,4591,34192%
20211,9461,84395%
20221,8151,64491%
20231,6361,54594%
20241,8051,67593%
20252,0361,90894%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Donegal applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions