Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Kerry planning applications

Every application lodged with Kerry County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register for Kerry County Council contains 14705 total applications, with recent lodgements recorded at 1382 in 2023, 1364 in 2024, and 1430 in 2025. Out of 12462 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 90%, reflecting 11256 granted, 1206 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 25%, Retention at 23%, Extension at 18%, and Agricultural at 8%. The recorded zoning designations include Existing residential at 27%, Open space, park at 11%, and City/Town/village Centre, central area at 10%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
14,705
every year on the register
Decided
12,462
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
1,244
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 12,462 decided applications, since 2016

90%granted

Granted11,256 · 90%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused1,206 · 10%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 2,243

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted11,256
Refused1,206
No decision recorded2,243

What’s being applied for

Share of 14,612 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling25%
  2. Retention23%
  3. Extension18%
  4. Agricultural8%
  5. Commercial6%
  6. Change of use6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling3,59525%
Retention3,39223%
Extension2,56918%
Agricultural1,1008%
Commercial8256%
Change of use8166%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Kerry County Council, 2016–2075.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling85%2,98681%
Retention92%2,69790%
Extension97%2,13895%
Agricultural97%86294%
Change of use89%64688%
Commercial86%64188%
Alterations94%57792%
Infrastructure91%46891%
Housing estate76%21978%
Other89%16988%
Apartments77%12971%
Energy86%9490%
Demolition90%8386%
Industrial88%7393%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

28%

of 661 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
29% of 206
Permissions refused on appeal
28% of 455
Decision upheld
444
Upheld, conditions varied
32

185 of 661 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Kerry County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling32% of 14831%14% of 5743% of 91
Retention24% of 13622%25% of 4824% of 88
Housing estate25% of 6427%—29% of 49
Commercial33% of 6324%—30% of 46
Extension22% of 5019%—13% of 39
Infrastructure30% of 4427%——
Change of use37% of 4324%—32% of 31
Agricultural22% of 3618%—16% of 31
Apartments27% of 3025%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

18 weeks

median, for appeals from Kerry County Council decided since October 2024 (164 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161,362
20171,359
20181,323
20191,331
20201,293
20211,538
20221,348
20231,382
20241,364
20251,430

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201683175591%
20171,2321,12992%
20181,1201,02892%
20191,2101,09891%
20201,05195391%
20211,3141,21993%
20221,2631,13790%
20231,2211,09289%
20241,1761,03788%
20251,1531,00988%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential27%
  2. Open space, park11%
  3. City/Town/village Centre, central area10%
  4. Built up area5%
  5. Mixed Use, general development, opportunity/proposal site5%
  6. New/proposed residential5%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential61227%
Open space, park24711%
City/Town/village Centre, central area23310%
Built up area1195%
Mixed Use, general development, opportunity/proposal site1195%
New/proposed residential1135%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Kerry applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions