Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Louth planning applications

Every application lodged with Louth County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Louth County Council has 11727 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements recorded at 1023 in 2023, 1050 in 2024, and 1025 in 2025. Across 8679 applications decided since 2016, 7387 were granted, 1292 were refused, and 0 were part-granted, reflecting an 85% grant rate. Development types are led by new dwelling proposals at 25%, followed by extension at 19%, retention at 19%, and alterations at 8%. The recorded zoning designations include existing residential at 45%, open space, park at 24%, and new/proposed residential at 8%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
11,727
every year on the register
Decided
8,677
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
1,000
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 8,679 decided applications, since 2016

85%granted

Granted7,387 · 85%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused1,292 · 15%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 3,048

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted7,387
Refused1,292
No decision recorded3,048

What’s being applied for

Share of 11,720 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling25%
  2. Extension19%
  3. Retention19%
  4. Alterations8%
  5. Change of use6%
  6. Commercial5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling2,95825%
Extension2,23619%
Retention2,20219%
Alterations9118%
Change of use7076%
Commercial6405%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Louth County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling70%2,17781%
Extension96%1,63495%
Retention86%1,54790%
Alterations95%65192%
Change of use88%47188%
Commercial89%42688%
Housing estate86%36478%
Infrastructure89%27591%
Agricultural81%22994%
Apartments77%19371%
Industrial95%13393%
Other93%8688%
Demolition85%5586%
Energy91%4490%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

25%

of 471 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
29% of 168
Permissions refused on appeal
22% of 303
Decision upheld
260
Upheld, conditions varied
95

116 of 471 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Louth County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling31% of 12531%22% of 6741% of 58
Retention20% of 8722%32% of 3810% of 49
Housing estate27% of 5527%—27% of 41
Apartments23% of 4025%—21% of 33
Change of use23% of 3524%—20% of 30
Commercial27% of 3324%——
Extension10% of 3019%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

18 weeks

median, for appeals from Louth County Council decided since October 2024 (111 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016938
2017966
20181,076
20191,100
20201,174
20211,547
20221,019
20231,023
20241,050
20251,025

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201652848492%
201780274893%
201877874496%
201982474691%
202077964483%
20211,19591877%
202285169081%
202372257379%
202474559279%
202581369585%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential45%
  2. Open space, park24%
  3. New/proposed residential8%
  4. Commercial, retail5%
  5. Mixed/general community services/facilities uses4%
  6. Industrial, enterprise, employment 4%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential2,26745%
Open space, park1,23224%
New/proposed residential3948%
Commercial, retail2585%
Mixed/general community services/facilities uses2204%
Industrial, enterprise, employment 2084%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Louth applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions