Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Meath planning applications

Every application lodged with Meath County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Meath County Council has 18408 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 87% of 13765 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 11937 granted, 1828 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 33%, Extension at 19%, Retention at 14%, and Alterations at 7%. Recently lodged applications recorded 1680 in 2023, 1626 in 2024, and 1692 in 2025. Across zoning designations, Existing residential represents 45%, City/Town/village Centre, central area represents 13%, and Open space, park represents 11%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
18,408
every year on the register
Decided
13,753
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
1,790
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 13,765 decided applications, since 2016

87%granted

Granted11,937 · 87%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused1,828 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 4,643

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted11,937
Refused1,828
No decision recorded4,643

What’s being applied for

Share of 18,402 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling33%
  2. Extension19%
  3. Retention14%
  4. Alterations7%
  5. Agricultural5%
  6. Commercial5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling5,99633%
Extension3,42719%
Retention2,60314%
Alterations1,2917%
Agricultural9625%
Commercial8315%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Meath County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling78%4,50981%
Extension96%2,50795%
Retention90%1,83890%
Alterations95%92092%
Agricultural87%62694%
Change of use88%53888%
Commercial89%53788%
Housing estate81%48678%
Infrastructure94%44791%
Industrial95%19893%
Other87%15888%
Apartments74%14571%
Energy94%14190%
Demolition93%6186%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

21%

of 570 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2013–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
15% of 183
Permissions refused on appeal
24% of 387
Decision upheld
209
Upheld, conditions varied
240

121 of 570 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Meath County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling31% of 13431%8% of 4844% of 86
Housing estate22% of 8727%—27% of 59
Retention13% of 6722%15% of 3412% of 33
Commercial21% of 4324%—21% of 33
Extension19% of 4219%—13% of 30
Infrastructure19% of 3627%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

18 weeks

median, for appeals from Meath County Council decided since October 2024 (109 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161,402
20171,451
20181,450
20191,690
20201,822
20212,429
20221,739
20231,680
20241,626
20251,692

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201684277492%
20171,1621,09694%
20181,1241,02791%
20191,1751,06090%
20201,16599185%
20211,9971,56578%
20221,4501,23385%
20231,2811,11787%
20241,2161,03385%
20251,2891,17091%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential45%
  2. City/Town/village Centre, central area13%
  3. Open space, park11%
  4. Mixed/general community services/facilities uses11%
  5. New/proposed residential8%
  6. Industrial, enterprise, employment 4%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential99045%
City/Town/village Centre, central area28713%
Open space, park24011%
Mixed/general community services/facilities uses23511%
New/proposed residential1728%
Industrial, enterprise, employment 904%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Meath applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions