Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Wexford planning applications

Every application lodged with Wexford County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Wexford County Council has 19091 total applications on the register, with an 82% grant rate among the 15509 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2015, representing 12706 granted, 2803 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 29%, Retention at 23%, Extension at 12%, and Alterations at 7%. In recent years, applications lodged stood at 1578 in 2023, 1652 in 2024, and 1596 in 2025. Across the area, the zoning designations recorded include Open space, park at 37%, Existing residential at 15%, and New/proposed residential at 11%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
19,091
every year on the register
Decided
18,836
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
1,179
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 15,509 decided applications, since 2015

82%granted

Granted12,706 · 82%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2,803 · 18%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 3,582

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted12,706
Refused2,803
No decision recorded3,582

What’s being applied for

Share of 19,067 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling29%
  2. Retention23%
  3. Extension12%
  4. Alterations7%
  5. Agricultural6%
  6. Infrastructure4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling5,57529%
Retention4,38723%
Extension2,37112%
Alterations1,3627%
Agricultural1,1296%
Infrastructure7164%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Wexford County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling74%4,32981%
Retention86%3,03090%
Extension90%1,71295%
Alterations87%98992%
Agricultural89%75294%
Demolition78%51886%
Change of use75%45188%
Other80%44188%
Infrastructure87%44091%
Commercial78%41488%
Housing estate61%31478%
Industrial83%11893%
Energy85%10790%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

35%

of 555 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2015–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
38% of 221
Permissions refused on appeal
33% of 334
Decision upheld
359

196 of 555 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Wexford County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling41% of 12031%22% of 6361% of 57
Retention27% of 10722%47% of 3019% of 77
Housing estate48% of 6227%—66% of 38
Other38% of 3922%——
Commercial26% of 3924%—30% of 33
Infrastructure41% of 3727%——
Alterations30% of 3323%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

20 weeks

median, for appeals from Wexford County Council decided since October 2024 (119 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161,483
20171,722
20181,759
20191,722
20201,622
20212,048
20221,728
20231,578
20241,652
20251,596

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161,1881,01385%
20171,2331,00882%
20181,3031,04080%
20191,3981,12080%
20201,2341,00281%
20211,7271,46785%
20221,5771,19976%
20231,3021,02779%
20241,2561,02281%
20251,3381,14586%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Open space, park37%
  2. Existing residential15%
  3. New/proposed residential11%
  4. City/Town/village Centre, central area9%
  5. Mixed/general community services/facilities uses7%
  6. Industrial, enterprise, employment 5%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Open space, park17737%
Existing residential7115%
New/proposed residential5311%
City/Town/village Centre, central area449%
Mixed/general community services/facilities uses357%
Industrial, enterprise, employment 265%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Wexford applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions