Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Kildare planning applications

Every application lodged with Kildare County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Kildare County Council has 17282 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 81% across 12569 applications decided since 2016, representing 10215 granted, 2354 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 24%, Extension at 24%, Retention at 17%, and Alterations at 6%. Recently lodged application counts show 1612 in 2023, 1797 in 2024, and 1703 in 2025. Across the zoning designations, Active open space makes up 38%, Existing residential comprises 30%, and Mixed/general community services/facilities uses accounts for 6%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
17,282
every year on the register
Decided
12,569
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
1,544
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 12,569 decided applications, since 2016

81%granted

Granted10,215 · 81%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2,354 · 19%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 4,713

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted10,215
Refused2,354
No decision recorded4,713

What’s being applied for

Share of 17,262 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling24%
  2. Extension24%
  3. Retention17%
  4. Alterations6%
  5. Commercial5%
  6. Change of use5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling4,17224%
Extension4,17124%
Retention2,93217%
Alterations1,0316%
Commercial9195%
Change of use8955%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Kildare County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling57%2,98581%
Extension97%2,95195%
Retention89%1,95190%
Alterations95%69792%
Housing estate71%61278%
Commercial85%61088%
Change of use84%59288%
Infrastructure90%47691%
Agricultural85%39094%
Apartments56%22371%
Industrial88%19293%
Other87%11288%
Energy79%10990%
Demolition86%3786%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

20%

of 727 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
33% of 348
Permissions refused on appeal
9% of 379
Decision upheld
502
Upheld, conditions varied
78

147 of 727 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Kildare County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling21% of 13731%19% of 8824% of 49
Retention17% of 12622%36% of 563% of 70
Housing estate21% of 12127%34% of 657% of 56
Extension16% of 6419%—8% of 52
Commercial17% of 5424%—3% of 32
Apartments28% of 5325%34% of 35—
Infrastructure24% of 4527%—7% of 30
Change of use18% of 3824%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

18 weeks

median, for appeals from Kildare County Council decided since October 2024 (156 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161,376
20171,497
20181,600
20191,452
20201,627
20211,846
20221,548
20231,612
20241,797
20251,703

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201679768986%
20171,16495482%
20181,2881,02980%
20191,2621,01180%
20201,19098783%
20211,4281,13880%
20221,23697779%
20231,10691483%
20241,13495184%
20251,09284878%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Active open space 38%
  2. Existing residential30%
  3. Mixed/general community services/facilities uses6%
  4. New/proposed residential5%
  5. City/Town/village Centre, central area5%
  6. Agriculture4%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Active open space 99738%
Existing residential78730%
Mixed/general community services/facilities uses1636%
New/proposed residential1365%
City/Town/village Centre, central area1315%
Agriculture954%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Kildare applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions