Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Mayo planning applications

Every application lodged with Mayo County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register for Mayo County Council records 12407 total applications, with recent lodgements showing 1216 in 2023, 1308 in 2024, and 1488 in 2025. Out of 10499 applications decided since 2016, 9743 were granted, 756 were refused, and 0 were part-granted, reflecting a 93% grant rate. The most common development types are New dwelling at 34%, Extension at 17%, Retention at 15%, and Alterations at 6%. The primary zoning designations include Existing residential at 25%, Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other at 14%, and City/Town/village Centre, central area at 11%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
12,407
every year on the register
Decided
10,342
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
1,301
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 10,499 decided applications, since 2016

93%granted

Granted9,743 · 93%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused756 · 7%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 1,908

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted9,743
Refused756
No decision recorded1,908

What’s being applied for

Share of 12,375 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling34%
  2. Extension17%
  3. Retention15%
  4. Alterations6%
  5. Agricultural6%
  6. Infrastructure5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling4,23434%
Extension2,10417%
Retention1,89615%
Alterations8026%
Agricultural7536%
Infrastructure5715%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Mayo County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling91%3,48681%
Extension98%1,74995%
Retention96%1,57190%
Alterations96%62792%
Agricultural97%52594%
Commercial91%44988%
Infrastructure95%42791%
Change of use90%37088%
Housing estate86%16478%
Demolition96%14486%
Other95%13188%
Industrial98%8693%
Energy94%7290%
Apartments85%7271%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

18%

of 337 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
4% of 136
Permissions refused on appeal
27% of 201
Decision upheld
100
Upheld, conditions varied
176

61 of 337 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Mayo County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling35% of 8431%10% of 4158% of 43
Retention16% of 5022%—16% of 38
Infrastructure13% of 3927%——
Commercial13% of 3124%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

17 weeks

median, for appeals from Mayo County Council decided since October 2024 (82 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016943
2017967
2018999
2019969
20201,009
20211,329
20221,181
20231,216
20241,308
20251,488

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201659157798%
201787083496%
201888184796%
201989685495%
202079273993%
20211,2001,11693%
20221,06999193%
20231,03898195%
20241,01894693%
20251,05797192%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential25%
  2. Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other14%
  3. City/Town/village Centre, central area11%
  4. Agriculture8%
  5. Industrial, enterprise, employment 7%
  6. Strategic Residential Reserve7%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential27125%
Mixed/general 'green'/recreation/conservation, other15314%
City/Town/village Centre, central area11711%
Agriculture908%
Industrial, enterprise, employment 757%
Strategic Residential Reserve757%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Mayo applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions