Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Wicklow planning applications

Every application lodged with Wicklow County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Wicklow County Council has 15364 total applications on the register, with 10663 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016 resulting in an 84% grant rate, 8987 granted, 1676 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 26%, Extension at 21%, Retention at 14%, and Alterations at 7%, while primary zoning designations include Existing residential at 47%, Open space, park at 9%, and Mixed/general community services/facilities uses at 7%. Recently, the number of applications lodged was 1429 in 2023, 1323 in 2024, and 1405 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
15,364
every year on the register
Decided
10,657
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
1,346
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 10,663 decided applications, since 2016

84%granted

Granted8,987 · 84%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused1,676 · 16%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 4,701

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted8,987
Refused1,676
No decision recorded4,701

What’s being applied for

Share of 15,102 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling26%
  2. Extension21%
  3. Retention14%
  4. Alterations7%
  5. Change of use7%
  6. Housing estate5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling3,97826%
Extension3,23621%
Retention2,09614%
Alterations1,1157%
Change of use1,0567%
Housing estate7705%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Wicklow County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension94%2,38395%
New dwelling80%2,26381%
Retention83%1,38290%
Alterations92%78192%
Change of use82%72588%
Infrastructure84%48091%
Housing estate73%46178%
Commercial80%45488%
Agricultural84%32994%
Other80%22788%
Apartments68%17971%
Industrial81%10493%
Energy90%7290%
Demolition92%5986%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

24%

of 752 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
33% of 393
Permissions refused on appeal
15% of 359
Decision upheld
531
Upheld, conditions varied
37

184 of 752 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Wicklow County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling22% of 20531%19% of 12727% of 78
Retention20% of 10522%30% of 617% of 44
Housing estate20% of 8727%29% of 3114% of 56
Extension30% of 8219%52% of 3118% of 51
Change of use29% of 5824%42% of 33—
Commercial21% of 4724%——
Apartments36% of 3925%——
Infrastructure32% of 3827%——
Alterations26% of 3123%——

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

18 weeks

median, for appeals from Wicklow County Council decided since October 2024 (149 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161,461
20171,540
20181,450
20191,392
20201,325
20211,549
20221,387
20231,429
20241,323
20251,405

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201671857180%
20171,07187782%
20181,02084383%
201999584485%
202094183389%
20211,14598486%
20221,03185183%
20231,00483683%
202490476184%
202596781885%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Existing residential47%
  2. Open space, park9%
  3. Mixed/general community services/facilities uses7%
  4. City/Town/village Centre, central area7%
  5. Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape6%
  6. New/proposed residential6%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Existing residential1,01747%
Open space, park1879%
Mixed/general community services/facilities uses1627%
City/Town/village Centre, central area1587%
Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape1356%
New/proposed residential1346%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Wicklow applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions