Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Cork County planning applications

Every application lodged with Cork County Council, as recorded on the statutory planning register.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Cork County Council has 141619 total applications on the register, with an 86% grant rate across 101820 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 1999, representing 87241 granted, 14327 refused, and 252 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 32%, Extension at 20%, Retention at 12%, and Agricultural at 9%. Applications lodged recently were 3393 in 2023, 4727 in 2024, and 5759 in 2025. Recorded zoning designations include Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape at 19%, New/proposed residential at 12%, and Active open space at 10%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
141,619
every year on the register
Decided
101,931
with a decision date recorded
Lodged, last 12 months
3,310
rolling, to today

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 101,820 decided applications, since 1999

86%granted

Granted87,241 · 86%Part granted, part refused252 · <1%Refused14,327 · 14%

Also on the register, outside the rate: Withdrawn 6 · Invalid 7 · No decision recorded 39,786

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted87,241
Refused14,327
Part granted, part refused252
Withdrawn6
Invalid7
No decision recorded39,786

What’s being applied for

Share of 120,216 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling32%
  2. Extension20%
  3. Retention12%
  4. Agricultural9%
  5. Alterations5%
  6. Commercial5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling38,27732%
Extension24,54820%
Retention14,73812%
Agricultural10,2209%
Alterations6,0895%
Commercial5,9175%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Cork County Council, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling85%9,39381%
Extension97%5,83895%
Retention94%4,12390%
Agricultural95%2,60694%
Alterations95%1,36392%
Infrastructure94%1,18291%
Commercial90%1,12188%
Change of use89%1,02788%
Housing estate84%94978%
Industrial96%55593%
Other96%33788%
Energy90%29090%
Apartments73%23871%
Demolition91%21286%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

29%

of 3,830 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 1999–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
21% of 1,196
Permissions refused on appeal
32% of 2,634
Decision upheld
2,236
Upheld, conditions varied
495
Part granted, part refused
26

1,099 of 3,830 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Appeal outcomes by development type

How often An Bord Pleanála changed the council’s decision in Cork County Council, by the kind of development appealed.

Development typeChanged on appealNationallyRefusals grantedPermissions refused
New dwelling37% of 95031%16% of 41253% of 538
Housing estate30% of 48827%30% of 9930% of 389
Retention21% of 35922%33% of 9417% of 265
Commercial28% of 32624%19% of 7330% of 253
Extension17% of 23819%32% of 4714% of 191
Infrastructure23% of 21727%34% of 6518% of 152
Change of use18% of 17324%27% of 5215% of 121
Apartments29% of 12625%22% of 3631% of 90
Industrial16% of 10921%—16% of 92
Agricultural16% of 10818%—19% of 91
Energy20% of 9827%—17% of 72
Alterations22% of 7923%—19% of 52
Other28% of 3922%—29% of 31

“Changed on appeal” counts decided appeals where the Board reached a different answer to the council, in either direction. “Refusals granted” is the share of appeals against a refusal that won permission; “Permissions refused” is the reverse. A dash means fewer than 30 cases, which is too few to state a rate. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded because nothing was decided, and appeals split across parts of a development are counted but kept out of every rate. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here.

How long appeals take

22 weeks

median, for appeals from Cork County Council decided since October 2024 (136 appeals). Nationally over the same period: 18 weeks across 3,593 appeals.

National median, by year the appeal was decided

  • 201416 weeks
  • 201515 weeks
  • 201616 weeks
  • 201719 weeks
  • 201823 weeks
  • 201917 weeks
  • 202018 weeks
  • 202119 weeks
  • 202227 weeks
  • 202361 weeks
  • 202443 weeks
  • 202518 weeks
  • 202617 weeks

Measured from the date the appeal was lodged to the date An Bord Pleanála decided it, for appeals where the register records both. The median peaked at 61 weeks for appeals decided in 2023 and stood at 17 weeks in 2026. Appeals are decided by An Bord Pleanála, not by the council, so these figures describe the Board’s timelines for cases from this area — they are not a measure of how quickly the council works. A small number of records with a decision dated before the lodgement, or more than three years after it, are excluded.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164,133
20174,304
20184,282
20193,930
20203,796
20214,440
20223,697
20233,393
20244,727
20255,759

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20162,9122,71793%
20172,9402,65790%
20183,0242,75891%
20192,9672,68691%
20202,5692,32791%
20213,0982,85292%
20222,7032,44490%
20232,5012,25690%
20242,6122,34590%
20254,3784,00391%

Zoning

Zoning designations

Share of zoned areas in the current development plan, by zone type

  1. Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape19%
  2. New/proposed residential12%
  3. Active open space 10%
  4. Existing residential9%
  5. Industrial, enterprise, employment 7%
  6. Mixed/general community services/facilities uses6%

Counted by zoned area, not by hectare. Zoning context, not a compliance assessment. View the plan.

Show the numbers
Zone typeZoned areasShare
Conservation, amenity or buffer space, corridor/belt, landscape29619%
New/proposed residential18312%
Active open space 15510%
Existing residential1379%
Industrial, enterprise, employment 1127%
Mixed/general community services/facilities uses996%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The Cork County applications themselves — what was proposed, decided, and the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions